CLA-2-13:RR:NC:2:240 H87029

Mr. V. Sullavan Canter
Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 16073
Washington, DC 20041

RE: The tariff classification of Combretum gum from Nigeria and Mali

Dear Mr. Canter:

In your letter dated January 3, 2002, you requested on behalf of your client TIC Gums Inc., a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of Combretum gum was submitted with your inquiry and is being returned. Based on your literature, Combretum gum, is an arabinogalactan protein natural gum which exudes from trees similar to gum acacia senegal and seyal species. It is indicated for use in lithography to hold an ink oil and water solution.

The applicable subheading for Combretum gum will be 1301.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Lac; natural gums, resins, gum-resins and oleoresins (for example, balsams): Other: Other….. Other….. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 646-733-3268.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division